90.5 Reporters Win Awards

May 22, 2015

90.5 WESA reporters Deanna Garcia, Liz Reid, Larkin Page-Jacobs, and Erika BerasEssential Pittsburgh's Paul Guggenheimer, Marcus Charleston and Heather McClain, and The Allegheny Front's Kara Holsopple won awards at the Press Club of Western PA’s Annual “Golden Quill” Awards last night.

Public Affairs/Community Service, Radio Winner: Erika Beras, "A New Life in Pittsburgh, Refugees Living in the Shadows," WESA.

Finalists in this category included Kevin Gavin and Sarah Schneider, for "Progressive Discipline Key to Ending School-to-Prison Pipeline," WESA; Paul Guggenheimer, Marcus Charleston and Heather McClain, for "On Police/Community Relations, Culture Change Underway In Pittsburgh," WESA; and Paul Guggenheimer, Marcus Charleston and Heather McClain, for "Air Quality Complications and Shenango Coke Plant," WESA.

Health/Science/Environment Story, Radio Winner: Deanna Garcia, "Beyond Killing Trees, Emerald Ash Borer May Leave Lasting Impression," WESA.

Finalist in this category was Julie Grant, for "Climate Change Keeps Allergy Sufferers Sneezing," The Allegheny Front.

Business/Technology/Consumer Story, Radio Winner: Larkin Page-Jacobs, "A Business Idea Incubator for Felons, by Felons," WESA.

Finalists in this category included Julie Grant, for "Skiing's Future in Pennsylvania Depends on Pace of Climate Change," The Allegheny Front; and Reid Frazier, "Turning Frack Water into Profit Proves a Challenge," The Allegheny Front.

History/Culture Story, Radio Winner: Erika Beras, "How the Hill District's Freedom House EMTs Helped Shape Modern Ambulance Care," WESA.

Finalists in this category included Larkin Page-Jacobs, for "Transitioning the August Wilson Center," WESA; and Liz Reid, for "Mount Washington Developer Aims to Preserve a Slice of Civil War History," WESA.

Education, Radio Winner: Deanna Garcia and Liz Reid, "Innovations in Learning," WESA.

Finalists in this category included Liz Reid, for "City of Learning: Recognizing Teens for the Learning They Do Outside of School," WESA; and  Jim Cunningham and Stephen Baum, "Performance in Pittsburgh – Musical Kids 2014," WQED-FM.

Arts & Entertainment Story, Radio Winner: Heather McClain, Marcus Charleston and Paul Guggenheimer, "Roger Humphries: Uplifting Pittsburgh Through the Generations," WESA.

Finalists in this category included Marcus Charleston, Heather McClain and Paul Guggenheimer for "The Story Behind Andy Warhol's 13 Most Wanted," WESA; Jim Cunningham and Bryan Sejvar for "Pittsburgh Symphony Radio -- Space and Beyond," WQED-FM; and Deanna Garcia, for "Duane Michals Exhibit Covers Six Decades of Work From McKeesport-Raised Photographer," WESA.

Enterprise/Investigative Story, Radio Winner: Deanna Garcia, "Measuring Poverty's Impact on the LGBT," WESA

Finalists in this category included Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, and Josh Raulerson, WESA, for "Zone of Influence," The Allegheny Front; and Reid Frazier, for "Did Congress Kill Wind Energy Jobs in PA?" The Allegheny Front.

Feature, Radio Winner: Kara Holsopple, "Ice Fishing on the Allegheny River," The Allegheny Front.

Finalists in this category included  Kara Holsopple, for "Coudersport Ice Mine Back in Business Naturally," The Allegheny Front; Josh Raulerson, for "In Pittsburgh's New Economy, Organized Labor Reorganizes," WESA; and Josh Raulerson, "A 17th-Century Emoticon? CMU Professor Who Originated the 'Smiley' Responds," WESA.

Congratulations to Mike Sauter and Brian Siewiorek of our sister station, WYEP, for their win in the Editorial/Commentary, Radio category for "WYEP's 40th Anniversary Time Capsules."

Finalists in this category included Luke DeGroote, Ken Chiacchia and Seamus McGraw, for "Commentaries of The Allegheny Front," The Allegheny Front; and Mike Sauter, "WYEP's Woodstock Flashback," WYEP.