WESA Wins 10 First Place Keystone Media Awards

May 1, 2020

Jay Brown, left, and Isabell Walker, 16, work together on the EvolvingSTEM experiment at Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy.
Credit Sarah Schneider

It was announced this week that the WESA and Allegheny Front news rooms won 10 first place Keystone Media Awards, four second-place awards and five honorable mentions. 

The Keystone Media Awards reinforce excellence by individuals in the news media profession, by recognizing journalism that consistently provides relevance, integrity, and initiative in serving readers and audiences, and faithfully fulfills its First Amendment rights/responsibilities. Further, the Keystone Media Awards stimulate journalists to improve their craft and ultimately improve their community.

Most notably, The First Amendment Award was given to Reid Frazier, Kathy Knauer, Scott Blanchard and Patrick Doyle for their work in bringing Frazier's reporting on gas-drilling company Range Resources to air. You can read Frazier's article, "Court Document  Reveals Range Resources, Other Defendents Agreed To $3 Million Settlement  In Washington County Contamination Suit" and the context for this win as reported by Chris Potter

Read all of our award winning stories at the links below: 

First Place: 

Best Newscast: Maria Scapellato and Doug Shugarts- Morning Edition

Best Spot News Coverage: Students Walk Out Of Class, Demand Justice For Antwon Rose by Sarah Schneider and Virginia Alvino Young

Best Series: Wild Pennsylvania by Reid Frazier, Julie Grant, Kara Holsopple and Andy Kubis

Best Investigative Reporting: The Allegheny Front: Some Ohio Residents Who Complained About Oil and Gas Feel 'Abandoned' by the State by Julie Grant

Best Enterprise Reporting: Being ‘Stronger Than Hate’ Means Addressing The Trauma That Can Lead To Violence by Liz Reid

Best Feature: Why Area Teachers Are Using Lab Experiments Rather Than Textbooks To Teach Evolution by Sarah Schneider

Best Documentary: The Allegheny Front: Who's Listening? Special Coverage of Fracking in Ohio by Julie Grant

Best Digital Presence: WESA.fm- Sarah Kovash Harkins, Katie Blackley, Patrick Doyle, Ariel Worthy

Best Sports Coverage: 32-Year-Old Mom Launches Comeback To Elite Gymnastics by Amy Sisk

Second Place: 

Best Continuing Coverage: Pittsburgh Gun Legislation by Ariel Worthy and Chris Potter

Best Feature: 

Airport Artist In Residence Went Behind The Scenes To Create New Work For Pittsburgh International by Bill O'Driscoll

Best Reporter/Anchor: Sarah Schneider

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: The Confluence: Experts Consider The Future Of Cannabis In Pennsylvania -Kevin Gavin, Megan Harris, Kiley Koscinski

Honorable Mention: 

Best Continuing Coverage: Tree of Life by WESA Newsroom

Best Series: Homewood Bound by An-Li Herring and Katie Blackley

Best Public Service: How Fixing Pittsburghs Crumbling Sidewalks Fits Into The Citys Transportation Future by Margaret J. Krauss

Best Reporter/Anchor: An-Li Herring

Best Use of Sound: Bottling And Home Delivery Help Beaver County Dairy Grow As Milk Industry Struggles by Virginia Alvino Young